Monday, June 30, 2008

DVD Collection

Several people in my "Nobody Puts Baby In The Corner" post asked where did I keep my vast collection of DVD's.

Well, here you go:




and here's the rest.



At last count (as of about 5 minutes ago) I currently have 387 movies, 128 TV shows on DVD (not 128 separate shows, but 128 DVD boxes. For instance, I have the entire series of Gilmore Girls and Sex and the City on DVD and that's 7 boxed DVD's EACH!) and 3 DVD's that aren't movies but interesting nevertheless.

I'm wanting to build a floor to ceiling bookshelf for all my DVD's. My neighbor, L, said he's help me.

Maybe that can be a wintertime project, huh?

Later,

Mama Dawg

11 really cool people who give a rat's patootie:

Vicky

lord! I always forget how many movies you have till i see 'em! haha

jen721

I thought I had a lot of DVD's. Your collection is amazing. I have DVD envy!

I did have to enlarge the photo to make sure you had the entire series of Buffy. I am a huge geeky fan of that show!

leezee52

All I can say is WOW WOW WOW !!!!

Mama Dawg

Vicki-yeah and you even have one of mine I think...Newsies? Maybe?

Jen-Yep, all 7 seasons of Buffy. I just obtained 6 & 7 recently. Working on seasons 4 & 5 of Angel.

leezee52-yeah, I don't know whether to be ashamed or proud!

Lula!

Awwwwwwwwww, yeah, girl!!! I see my beloved Lost represented on your shelf. AND Buffy (season 6 is my fave--'cause Spike's my boyfriend & I kinda wanna have sex with him)...AND Angel...stop me before I faint from finding a kindred spirit.

AND Friends...AND Sex and the City.
I can hardly take it...

Momo Fali

When we had our den redone, I had them leave space about the cabinets for me to put our DVD's. They go all around the top of the room. It's my version of crown moulding.

Jen

You should start your own Netflix!! That is a LOT of dvds. Puts my collection to shame!!

Rhea

Wow, I'm impressed. That's a colorful, very extensive collection! It's cool to see pictures of it. You could start your own Netflix. lol Like Jen said. That's awesome.

Mom Taxi Julie

We have a lot of movies too. A lot are still VHS though. Working on getting my favorites over to DVD's but then everything will change to something else again lol.

Lindsay

I'm suffering a serious case of DVD envy, too! I'm glad to see that LOST is on your shelf. You have good taste :)

Tiaras & Tantrums

this is so funny - I have soooo many DVD's, I started to throw away the cases and put them in binders!!!!!

© Two Dogs Running…all rights reserved

  © Blogger template 'BrickedWall' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Jump to TOP