Saturday, October 18, 2008

Hello, Hello, Turn Your Radio On

$50 million dollars to anyone who can name the group that sang that song.

No, wait, just kidding. All you'll get is a resounding "Wow, so there's actually 2 people who know that song and group. Cool!"

Did y'all miss me?

I know you did. Admit it. You missed me. Just a little, right?

Ahhhhhh....I knew you did.

Wanna know what happened?

It's boring really.

One day last week, my computer gets a virus. It took them 2 DAYS to get a new one set up for me. Why a new one? Well, the contaminated one was old and I needed a new one anyway. Since that was the case, they had to put on all the programs and whatnot on the new one and for some reason, they're really, really slow.

Luckily, they had a spare for me to use, but I was too terrified to go anywhere on the 'net since I didn't know where the virus came from.

It got up and running on Wednesday. I started making my blog rounds and on the SAME DAMN blog that I had visited last before it crashed the first time, it crashed AGAIN.

All I can guess is that my 'puter got a virus from a blog. Is that possible? It was a rootkit virus (or something like that).

It took them a whole day (Friday) to get it back to it's pre-virus condition. I was off of work on Thursday due to a field trip with Light of My Life. We went gambling...kidding! We did go to a casino town, but we went to a museum instead.

So, I'm back. Kinda. I'm sorta terrified to blog again while at work since I don't know what happened or if I did contract the virus from a blog. Maybe it was from an e-mail in my personal account since I keep multiple applications running throughout the day (e-mail, blogs, Disney trivia site, etc...)

I hate being poor and not having a computer at home. I hate not having money. I'm not talking about not having money like "I don't have enough money to buy that Grande Mocha w/no fat whip, blah, blah, blah from Starbucks". I mean I hate not having money like "Which bill do I not pay this month in order to keep my electricity turned on for the next 30 days? Which facility cashes their checks really, really late so I can "float" a check here and I'll get paid before they cash it".

Yeah, that's the kind of poor I am.

So, no home 'puter for me. Even if I had a 'puter, I dont' have the money to pay for the internet service.

So.damn.frustrating.

And, to top it off, Captain Dumbass of Us and Them asked me to guest post on his blog today and I couldn't due to the stupid VIRUS! My first ever invite to guest post. As fast as word gets on the 'net, it's probably already gotten out around "town" that I'm a bad guest and I'll never be invited back. I don't blame them.

I'm currently at my neighbors house using their computer. They let me use it any time I want to. They're cool like that. Shout out to L, B and the girls!

Peeps, so much has happened in this past week.

For real.

No, not really.

I made the local paper. Or, more accurately, Jesse the squirrel made the local paper. I submitted a photo and a little blurb about him and they used my photo (in COLOR, no less) and put it in!

We're so famous! Whoo, hoo!

Oh, and Light of my life did Jr. Cheer camp at school and cheered and danced in Friday nights game! She kicked ASS! She rocks! I'm so proud of her.

Let's see, what else happened? I know something else happened. Just can't put my finger on it.

Oh, wait, I remember.....

Meet Max.



Whoops, sorry. That's not Max. That's just me doing my Daniel-son impression with a green grosgrain ribbon with white polka dots. Very macho.



Nope, still not Max. That's just Light of My Life making fun of me from the pic above. Silly girl.



Ahhhhh....there's my Max.



There he is again.



And...yet again.

Isn't he adorable?

What you can't see in the pics is the fact that when I found him, I could LITERALLY STICK THE ENTIRE TOP HALF OF MY FINGERTIP IN BETWEEN HIS RIBS!!!

Yeah, that's how emaciated he was. Someone has been horribly neglecting this poor puppy. He was so starved for love and food and water.

I found him out near my deceased great aunt's old place.

I took one look at him, pulled over and stuck him in the car and never looked back.

I did this on Wednesday.

Today's Saturday.

I am happy to announce that I can no longer stick half of my fingertip in between his ribs.

He's happy, he's loved, he's getting fat, he's loved, he's getting watered, he's getting loved...did I mention he's getting loved?

Loved from Light of my Life, loved from my mom and most of all, loved by me.

He is the sweetest soul I've ever met.

My neighbor used to raise dogs and he put him at about 6-8 months old and states he seems pretty healthy for being so malnourished.

He also said he's gonna get between 50-60 pounds.

Yikes!

I know, I know. I just got finished saying I have no money.

But how can you resist?

Seriously, how?

I can't. I couldn't.

So....I didn't.

Now, I have a menagerie.

But...that's my life.

And I like it.

And I'm glad I'm back. I missed you guys!

Happy Saturday night y'all!

Later,

22 really cool people who give a rat's patootie:

steenky bee

Yay! I'm so glad you're alright! Thanks for responding when I checked in on ya. I was getting pretty worried. But then I saw your post. Then I saw your impression of Ralph and I got worried again. Then I saw your cute new puppy. Wow. I won't be worried about you anymore. I'll just worry about your carpet. :)

steenky bee

Also, Did ya'll catch that? FIRST! YES! I'm so first on a Saturday night at home alone! Wait. That doesn't make me first, that makes me lame.

Mama Dawg

No lamer than I, sitting here at my neighbor's computer while they're not at home and the highlight of my night was going to Wal-Mart and getting a burger from the Western Sizzlin' (yum).

Jennifer

OMG--Max is so cute! I'm glad you took him in.

You know, my computer got a virus last week too when I was visiting a blog. I had never been to the blog before (and never will again--I'm too paranoid) and my computer immediately started actng weird w/ all these messages popping up from my secutity thing. Then the whole thing shut down and it had the virus--bad!

I didn't think you could get a virus from visiting a blog--but I guess you can!

Captain Dumbass

Welcome back, Sunshine! I was getting nervous. Sorry about your computer troubles, but don't think you're off the hook. I still want a post! Joking. Not really. I figured something was wrong so I wasn't too worried about your post but I'd still love for you to do one, it'll give me a day off.

Cocotte

Good to see you back! Now I'm afraid to visit any new blogs. But I gotta tell you, I'm convinced the Disney site gave us a virus a few years back. I told my kids to stay off of it!

Rhea

I'm so glad you're back! I've missed you. I kept checking in to see if you were here...

Congrats on Max! He's adorable. He's found the best home.

I don't think you can get a virus from visiting a blog. Weird.

csquaredplus3

What a week! Glad you're back. Don't get in trouble at work - we can all be patient (AND loyal) while you saunter over to your neighbor's house. Sounds like a great neighbor.

Max is neat!

Middle Aged Woman

MacAfee Anti-virus software. I have visited a blog that tried to load a virus on my computer, but the software stops it and lets you know. Just so you all know, it was Sweet Juniper's About page. The main page is fine (and an excellent read), but the About page is hosted by a different service, so don't go there without the awesome software. Glad you are back!

Kat

I didn't know it was possible to get a virus from a blog. I thought you had to download something. Hmmm...I need to check with my tech support. And my virus software and make sure that I am well protected.

Glad you are back!

Kat

Oh...and it's Shakespeare's sister...

Pseudonymous High School Teacher

So glad you're back! The computer virus story is scary indeed. I need to make sure my virus stuff is up to par, I go visiting a lot of blogs.

sassy stephanie

Man! I was looking EVERYWHERE for you...blogs, Twitter, email, under rocks, in dark caves. Sheesh. You can worry a girl.

p.s. Max is a cutie patootie!

Swirl Girl

Thanks for warning us...I've had to call the Geek Squad twice to come and fix my shit ....Viruses make you feel as though you've been violated like your house was broken into.

Sammanthia

A virus from a blog? That's really weird, I've never heard of that... no surprises there. I have no idea what I'm doing on the computer, for all I know you got it from MY blog and would really suck.;)
That puppy is all kinds of cute, I'm glad to see he's finally being well taken care of.

LiteralDan

It sucks being poor, but I'm glad you found that dog-- it's the cutest thing I've seen in awhile.

We missed you more than a little!

J'Ollie Primitives

Glad your'e back. I went visiting at a "famous" blog and got some weird-ass pop-up that WOULD NOT GO AWAY. It was an anti-virus installation popup doohickey from 2006 and I don't know if it came from Famous Blogger or not but I'm not going back there!

Sympathy re lack of funds. I'm going to be looking for a second job this week. Yay. (not)

Jaymie

Hey girl, does that mean no more DWT? Miss you!

Katie

aww I love Max already. :)

Shannon

Aw, Max is cute!

And yeesh! Sorry to hear about the computer issues...

Anonymous

Did your work say anything about your computer crashing? That is my big fear - so I dont read blogs while at work. I do listen to internet radio (pandora) and will visit a site here and there but no blogs. :( Glad you are back!

ANd I hear you on the $$ front- we are going to have to cancel cell phone, cable, internet and vonage all by the end of this year. Our Gas bill (heat, stove, water) will most likely be outrageous. I am going to check with a neighbor if I can use my wi-fi on their internet and give them a small token each month. It will be hard to live without.

Juana

Lynn - the piggy bank painter

<('(..)')>

© Two Dogs Running…all rights reserved

  © Blogger template 'BrickedWall' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Jump to TOP