Friday, August 8, 2008

This Award Is Dedicated To The Underprivileged & Malnourished Sea Monkeys of Estonia

Oh, man, this is the coolest thing! I've gotten another award! I love getting these. Especially since I'm such a shy pers...yeah, I couldn't finish that without snickering, either.

The brains (I like to call her MAW) behind Unmitigated bestowed upon me the award you see below.




Do you know any bloggers that kick ass?

Maybe they've got incredible, original content. Or they're overflowing with creativity. Is it someone that helps you become a better blogger? Or a bloggy friend you know you can count on? Or maybe it's someone who simply inspires you to be a better person... or someone else who sends you to the floor, laughing your ass off.

Whatever the reason may be, I'm sure you know at least a couple of bloggers that kick ass.

Well... why not tell 'em so?

Man, oh, man...I gotta award this to 5 people.

Hmmmm....LiteralDan already got one...and by the way...neener, neener LiteralDan...I got mine up first. *phbtttttt*

Ok, here we go:

1. Happy Hour Sue over at Happy Meals and Happy Hour: Dude, you gotta go lay eyes on her Bathtub Gangsta! He's the Mack Daddy of all Mack Daddies. And yes, I just dated myself by using the words "mack daddy".

2. Bernardo and Guillermo over at Two Knit Monkeys: I never get tired of monkey farts...ever.

3. Weith Kick at, well, Weith Kick: If I counted all the times I've nearly swallowed my gum or spit water out at my computer screen after reading something he's written, well, I'd have almost pooped a Big League Chew's worth of gum and my computer might be fried. He's hysterical!

4. Sassy Stephanie over at Our Piece of Quiet: She rocks my comments hard! I feel like we're bloggie soul sistas or something. Or, not. Whatev.

5. Chris over at Weather Moose: Cause he grants me permission to quote him ALL THE TIME on my blog. He's just so quotable and so cute as a girl.

Go forth and dispense at your leisure and pleasure and other "sures" words.

Happy Friday, y'all!

Later,

Mama Dawg

15 really cool people who give a rat's patootie:

LiteralDan

So, are you disturbed to find out about your doppelganger, MammaDawg?

That's just confusing as heck, I tell you what. But congratulations!

Mama Dawg

I know! She stopped by my place one day and it freaked me out!

HappyHourSue

Thank you!!!!!!!!! *blush*

I'm so glad were coming out in the open about the whole mama dawg/mama dawg thing because I thought it was just me. And now that the award you're giving out has "mamadawg.com' on.it, I'm completely confused. So to be clear: Mama Dawg the Site is Dette, formerly Dance of Motherhood, yes?

sassy stephanie

Man, I too was confused. Thought it was the early cocktails.

Thhhanksss!

Deanna

Hi there! I found you through Weather Moose (you know he so totally picked that pink dress out by himself - he just won't admit it). *waving* Hi Chris!!

Also wanted to ask...are those old blueing bottles that are stuck around the magnolia tree? I kicked up an old one several years ago while hiking around the hill country. I love finding old bottles.

Mama Dawg

I'm Mama Dawg....

She's Mamma Dawg (with 2 M's in the middle).

And you're welcome!

jen721

Oh, fantastic. Just back from vacation to find my minkees won an award. Kick Butt!

MammaDawg

lol - sorry for the mayhem - I was trippin' myself when I saw Mama Dawg over at HappyHourSue.

Thank goodness we spell it different - and yours in 2 words, mine in one - otherwise it'd seriously be troublesome.

lol - congrats and welcome to the Kick Ass Blogger Club!! And just in case, don't forget to sign Mr. Linky! :)

Mom2FiveBratz

Neat, Im going to have to check them out!

Weith Kick

Thank you Mama Dawg!!! I'm really flattered and honored and all that jazz!!! THANKS!!!!

Lula!

You totally deserve all these awards. But here's the thing...what are we gonna do when we get nominated for Best Original Screenplay for The Goonies 2????

Seriously...think about it.

Jen

Congratulations on your new blog award! You deserve it!! Oh and thanks for all the new blogs to check out (actually I already read 2 of them and totally agree with you--good picks!)

wehave9

I want a kick ass blogger award! I am jealous! But you deserve yours!

Rhea

Congrats on your kick ass award, you totally deserve it!

Chris

I won!

Sweet!

I don't kick ass, so much as just move it around a little bit.

-Chris
Weather Moose

© Two Dogs Running…all rights reserved

  © Blogger template 'BrickedWall' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Jump to TOP