Tuesday, November 17, 2009

RTT

It's Tuesday.

You know what that means.

randomtuesday


So.......cow weighing watch commences. No cow weighing today.

***************

You know what, I just realized you have absolutely NO CLUE what that means.

I failed to tell you what my new job is.

I now work for an Extension service for a big university here in my lovely state. I'm the office associate.

I basically answer phones, schedule rentals for the building, type up stuff, e-mail stuff, mail stuff, clean stuff, help people with stuff.

BUT.......what I'm highly anticipating.....and what they PROMISED me I could help with......which now that I think about it, most people might not want to do.....is I get to help weigh COWS! And other livestock!

Weighing cows. It doesn't get any cooler than that.

Ain't life grand?

***************

I had a strange dream last night.

It involved this guy:




and my best friend from high school. Somehow, I ended up with this guy but Jenny either had been involved with him and still liked him or just like him. It was a weird love triangle and I woke up feeling so guilty. We were never really interested in the same guys in high school. I stuck to dumb jocks and she stuck to smart actors. It was just a weird feeling I woke up with. I'm sure there's a deeper meaning, but I really don't care to explore what it might be.

***************

Sigh.......I wanna weigh some cows.

***************

Know what's happening here at work this morning? The 4-H club is making sweet potato log rolls. If you've never had one of these, let me tell you something. They are heaven all wrapped up in plastic.

I mean, the office is smelling soooooooooooooooooooo delicious right now. I just ate breakfast and am really not hungry, but the smell is making me hungry.

I just better not gain back any of that weight I lost earlier this year.

***************

Later,


11 really cool people who give a rat's patootie:

Jaymie

Weighing cows? Sounds like an episode of Dirty Jobs. LOL! I hope you have fun with it. Wouldja pass me a sweet potatoe roll? Sounds delish! Hey congrats on the new job!

Cocotte

Are sweet potato logs similar to pumpkin rolls? That sounds yummy. And the man is yummy too.

Soldier without a War

not too sure that i would want to weigh cows but am POSITIVE that i would like a sweet potato roll :)

Jan

I have no idea who that guy is, but he's young enough to be my son. And he's dirty. Cute, but young and dirty.

I will be interested in hearing just how one goes about weighing cows. I hope you get to do it soon.

I have no idea what a sweet potato log is, but I think I want one.

I am Harriet

Poor cows gotta get on the scale :)


Have a great RTT
http://iamharriet.blogspot.com/2009/11/490000000-or-one-in-seven-american.html

Christine Gram

Oh DROOL! Wow. Can I use him for my dream tonight?

otin

Weighing cows! For a minute, I thought that you were going to tell me that you were Oprahs personal Physician! hahaha!

Becca

OMG how do you get a cow on a scale? I can barely get my dog on a scale! Good luck to you :)

Gaston Studio

Love sweet potato anything, but weighing cows?! Not so sure!

Joanne

How cool weighing cows -- all I get to do is order oscilloscopes. I love working at Post Secondary - and you can invent all sorts of neat things to add to your job.

Ohhh I need to look back on your blog - I am in the middle of losing weight and looking for inspiration.

Pseudonymous High School Teacher

Weighing cows? I was an Animal Science major my first two years of college and even I did not get to to that.

However, I did get to stick my hand up a cow's ass while my other hand put a tube up the vagina and simulated artificial insemination. And I got to castrate one day old piglets... now cannot figure out why I switched my major.

© Two Dogs Running…all rights reserved

  © Blogger template 'BrickedWall' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Jump to TOP